Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting the Core Home Security website located www.corehomesecurity.com (the “Site”). The Site is Internet property of Core Home Security; Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when end-users (“User,” “you” or “your”): (a) access or use the Site; (b) access, download and/or view as applicable, any of the: (i) links to third-party resources and/or consumer information (“Third Party Links”); (ii) informational blog posts (“Blog Posts”); and/or (iii) text, video and other information pertaining to Core Home Security related products, services, as well as other content featured on the Site as made available by Core Home Security (the “Informational Content,” and together with the Blog Posts and Third Party Links, the “Content”); (c) access links to Core Home Security social media pages/accounts (collectively, “Social Media Pages”) featured on third-party social media websites, such as Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Twitter® and YouTube® (collectively, “Social Media Websites”); (d) utilize the various contact forms made available on the Site as a means to request information pertaining to and/or order the Core Home Security request tech support in connection with the Core Home Security or to otherwise request to be contacted by Core Home Security (“Contact Services,” and together with the Site, Content, Social Media Pages and Contact Services, the “Site Offerings”). Please note, if you are a resident of a European Union Member State, you are not permitted to use the Site and/or Site Offerings.

Users with disabilities who wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format can contact us by e-mailing us at: info@corehomesecurity.com.

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the Core Home Security Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). If you do not agree to terms of this privacy policy in their entirety, you may not access or otherwise use the site offerings.

Facebook® and Instagram® are registered trademarks of Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”). LinkedIn® is a registered trademark of LinkedIn Corporation (“LinkedIn”). Twitter® is a registered trademark of Twitter, Inc. (“Twitter”). YouTube® is a registered trademark of Google, Inc. (“Google”). Please be advised that Core Home Security is not in any way affiliated with Facebook, Google, LinkedIn or Twitter, nor are the Site Offerings endorsed, administered or sponsored by any of the foregoing entities.

Personal Information Collected

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual. We collect personal information when you access certain of the Site Offerings and complete the required information request form(s) and/or otherwise provide such information to us. The information that you must supply on the form(s) may include, without limitation: (a) your full name; (b) your e-mail address; (c) your telephone number; (d) your zip code; (e) your CID/account number (where you are already an Core Home Security Product account holder); (f) the last four (4) digits of your Social Security Number; and (g) any other information requested on the applicable form.

When you contact Core Home Security by telephone in order to purchase the Core Home Security System, an Core Home Security representative may request additional information over the telephone including, without limitation, your: (i) full Social Security Number; (ii) credit card, debit card or other payment information; and (iii) any other information requested by the Core Home Security representative.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, items (f), (i) and (ii) in the preceding paragraphs will be considered “Sensitive Information.”

If you call a telephone number listed on the Site, we may collect personal information from you, including your name and telephone number through caller identification and reverse call technology. We also may record the telephone conversation. We record the telephone conversation to track the performance of our advertisements and for quality assurance purposes. We do not record calls for the purpose of collecting your personal information. If we intend to record a telephone conversation with you, we will notify you before the conversation begins.

Credit Check

Please note, a basic credit check may be required for approval when you attempt to order services from Core Home Security on the website, or over the telephone from one of our representatives. In order to protect your identity and complete the credit check, Core Home Security requires your Social Security Number. We use your Social Security Number to check your credit through Equifax® and, in some cases, TransUnion®. Specifically, in most cases we use Equifax Decision Power® to conduct most credit checks. When you enter your information on Step 2 of the site-ordering process and click the “Next” button, your encrypted information is transmitted through the Equifax® system to review your credit. We recommend entering your information as well as that of your spouse/co-applicant when you are submitting your Core Home Security System order. Once Core Home Security has run your credit through the applicable credit agencies, you will receive a message to proceed with your Core Home Security order, and then be alerted when your on-line order has been processed. Otherwise, you will be directed to call Core Home Security at: 866-385-9022.

If you have any questions regarding the aforementioned credit check and approval process, please call us toll free at: 866-385-9022.

Equifax® and Equifax Decision Power® are registered trademarks of Equifax, Inc. (“Equifax”). TransUnion® is a registered trademark of TransUnion LLC (“TransUnion”). Please be advised that Core Home Security is not in any way affiliated with Equifax or TransUnion, nor are the Site Offerings endorsed, administered or sponsored by any of the foregoing entities.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, or where you separately provide your express consent, Core Home Security will never share, sell, rent, exchange or barter your personal information to or with any third-party for financial gain or marketing purposes. By making that personal information available to Core Home Security you grant Core Home Security the right, subject to applicable state and federal law, to use that personal information to contact you by telephone, e-mail and to send you various marketing messages that contain promotional offers from Core Home Security that Core Home Security believes may be of interest to you. If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, please follow the instructions at the end of each such marketing message, email us at info@corehomesecurity.com, or use any of the other options available in the “Opt-Out/Unsubscribe” section below.

Where you submit personal information, we use the personal information that you make available to facilitate the delivery of the applicable Site Offerings and Core Home Security System to you, including to respond to any inquiries and/or tech requests made by you. You also agree that we may contact you at any time with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of the Site Offerings and/or Core Home Security System, and to keep you informed of our other products and services.

We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include the credit check referenced above, processing credit card and other payment transactions, sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from User lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our Users’ personal information (including Sensitive Information, where applicable) as needed to perform these functions for us, but we do not permit them to use User personal information for other purposes.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience with the Site Offerings and/or Core Home Security System and/or to contact you for market research purposes. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our service offerings including, without limitation, the Site Offerings and/or Core Home Security System. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources.

By submitting your personal information by and through the Site Offerings, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations in the state in which you reside. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you and you expressly provide the consent for Core Home Security to contact you through telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

Where you provide “prior express consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), you consent to receive, from Core Home Security telephone calls, including artificial voice calls, pre-recorded messages and/or calls (including text alerts via SMS text messages delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided. Please note that you are not required to provide this consent in order to obtain access to the Site Offerings, and your consent simply allows Core Home Security to contact you via these means. Please be advised that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are obligated to immediately inform us if and when the telephone number that you have previously provided to us changes. Without limiting the foregoing, if you: (a) have your telephone number reassigned to another person or entity; (b) give up your telephone number so that it is no longer used by you; (c) port your telephone number to a landline or vice versa; or (d) otherwise stop using that telephone number for any reason (collectively “Phone Number Change”), you agree that you shall promptly notify Core Home Security of the Phone Number Change via e-mail at: info@corehomesecurity.com or by using one of the methods set forth in the “Contact Us” section below.

We reserve the right to release current or past personal information (including Sensitive Information): (i) in the event that we believe that the Site Offerings are being or have been used in violation of the Terms and Conditions or to commit unlawful acts; (ii) if the information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; or (iii) if Core Home Security is sold, merges with a third-party, acquired or is the subject of bankruptcy proceedings; provided, however, that if Core Home Security is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding, merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information.

You hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third-party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be required by applicable law, including sharing your e-mail address with third-parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and other e-mail marketing laws. Users should also be aware that courts of equity, such as U.S. Bankruptcy Courts, might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit personal information to be shared or transferred to third-parties without permission.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

Computer IP Addresses/Browser Type. We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you and your computer when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Site Offerings and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze usage of the Site Offerings.

Credit and/or Debit Card Transactions

Core Home Security utilizes third-party service providers to provide credit and debit card payment processing services. If you choose to purchase a Core Home Security System, the credit or debit card information provided will be shared with our contracted third-party payment processing service provider(s). Core Home Security requires that its third-party payment processing service provider(s) has/have in place privacy policies and practices consistent with this Privacy Policy; provided, however, that we cannot guarantee the privacy practices of our third-party payment processing service provider(s).

Third-Party Websites

This Site may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites including, without limitation, Social Media Websites, as well as the websites of other third parties. Core Home Security is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites. In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such a website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Core Home Security has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

Security of Your Personal Information

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ personal information. When Users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline). Where our registration/application process prompts Users to enter Sensitive Information (such as Social Security Number and credit card information), and when we store and transmit such Sensitive Information, that information is encrypted with advanced TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable security measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public. All of our Users’ personal information is restricted in our offices, as well as the offices of our third-party service providers. Only employees or third-party agents who need User personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to User personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User personal information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. The servers that we store User personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet or via wireless networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Site, other Site Offerings or otherwise via the Internet or wireless networks, is done at your own risk.

In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

If you have any questions about our security practices associated with the Site, you can e-mail us at: info@corehomesecurity.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general you may e-mail us as at:

  • E-mailing us at: info@corehomesecurity.com
  • Calling us at: 866-385-9022
  • Sending us U.S. mail to: Core Home Security, 949 Clint Moore Rd, Suite A, Boca Raton, FL 33487